Showing posts with label statutory immunity. Show all posts
[…] The degree of care required may be increased as the apparent danger from failure to exercise that care increases.Rieger v Zackorski, 321 N.W.2d 16, 20 (Minn. 1982).

Element Two:Breach of the Duty of Reasonable Care.Defendant Gulland merely had to follow the statutes and the ministerial duties. Defendant Gulland failed to conduct himself in a reasonably prudent and careful manner by failing to perform operational level duties, trespassing, and retaliating. Defendant Gulland’s retaliation for the MN DOLI investigation constitutes a violation of Minn. Stat. § 326B.082, Subd. 11 (7) that states: “retaliated in any manner against any employee or person who is questioned by, cooperate with, or provides information to the commissioner or an employee or agent authorized by the commissioner who seeks access to property or things under subdivision 2.”