Showing posts with label statutory immunity. Show all posts
[…] Any ambiguity or uncertainty as to their meaning must be resolved in favor of the aggrieved. Ambiguity presents a genuine issue of material fact necessitating a trial. Minn. Stat. § 645.16.“If any doubt exists as to the existence of a material fact, the doubt must be resolved in favor of finding that a fact issue exists.”State by Beaulieu v. City of Mounds View, 518 N.W.2d 567, 571 (Minn. 1994).

Defendants failed to follow Minn. Stat. § 16B.59 State Building Code that includes “The construction of buildings should be permitted at the least possible cost consistent with recognized standards of health and safety,” by refusing to allow GREB.

The statutes violated are unambiguous and with only one reasonable interpretation. Amaral v. St. Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn. 1999).A statute is only ambiguous when the language therein is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Am.