Monday, April 16, 2012
[…] Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 642 N.W .2d 435, 439 (Minn.2002).  Justiciability is an issue of law that we review de novo. See in re Custody of D.T.R., 796 N.W.2d 509, 512 (Minn.2011) (reviewing jurisdictional issues de novo).

This appeal involves the justiciability of appellants' declaratory judgment claims challenging the constitutionality of the Red Wing rental inspection ordinance with respect to administrative warrants.  Minnesota adopted the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act in 1933. Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, ch. 286, 1933 Minn. Laws 372 (codified as amended at Minn.Stat. §§ 555.01–.16 (2010)).  Under the Declaratory Judgments Act, courts have the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”  Minn.Stat. § 555.01.  The Declaratory Judgments Act “is remedial, intended to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.”  Holiday Acres No. 3 v. Midwest Fed.