Showing posts with label united states supreme court petition. Show all posts
[…] Minn. R. 1300.0110 Subp. 4. Notices and orders.  …Notices and orders shall be in writing unless waived by the permit applicant, contractor, owner, or owner’s agent…

Despite his censuring in part for failing to issue all correction orders in writing, defendant Gulland denies the claim [33a, 75].  Defendant Gulland issued all orders and requests verbally, despite the requirement that all orders were to be in writing, leading to needless, extensive ambiguity [41a-42a, 183a-184a, 364a-365a, 29].



Duties and Pwers of the Minnesota Dept. of Labor & Industry

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 326B.082 [239a] ENFORCEMENT, Subd. 11, "The [MN DOLI] commissioner may use any enforcement provision in this section...based on conduct that would provide grounds for action against a licensee, registrant, certificate holder or permit hold under the applicable law" [247a].  The MN DOLI has additional powers pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 326B.106 General Powers of Commissioner of Labor and Industry.

The MN DOLI is the official administrative department of Minnesota Building Codes, granted these powers by Congress in Minn.